Middle Georgia State Foundation Awards Scholarships
Author: News Bureau
Posted: Tuesday, August 11, 2015 1:24 PM
Categories:
Pressroom | Students | Honors/Awards
Macon, GA
More than 50 students are getting help paying for their higher education thanks to scholarships just awarded through the Middle Georgia State University Foundation.
The Foundation on August 11 announced the names of recipients of scholarships (some students received more than one award) for the 2015-2016 academic year. The awards total nearly $58,000. These awards represent round two of this scholarship season. In May, the Foundation announced the names of recipients of 191 scholarships totaling $226,775.
“This is one of the most important things the institution and the Foundation do together,” said Raymond Carnley,vice president for University Advancement and executive director of the Foundation. “The scholarships we award make college more accessible and affordable and allows us to attract quality students from throughout the region.”
The scholarship winners, their cities of residence (all in Georgia, unless noted) and the names of the scholarships they received are:
Angela Weeks, Alamo, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Tiffany Howard, Barnesville, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Patrick Edmonds, Birmingham, Ala., C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Phuong Nguyen, Bonaire, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Red Chu, Brunswick, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Emily Hamon, Buford, GAMES Minority Georgia Power Scholarship
Rachel Hastings, Byron, 13WMAZ/Gannett Foundation Scholarship
Omrina Reese, Byron, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Joel Pritchett, Cleveland, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Daniel Dupiche, Cochran, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Curry Holloway, Cochran, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Michael Jones, Cochran, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Ondreya Grant, Conyers, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Miranda Ross, Doerun, Aviation General Scholarship
Tiana Bell, Dublin, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Sandra McKinnon, Dublin, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Molly Traylor, Dublin, James T. Bass, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Ariel Diaz, Duluth, GAMES Scholarship
Boone Brantley, Eastman, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Jordan Williams, Eastman, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Marcy Wright, Eastman, Aviation General Scholarship
Marcy Wright, Eastman, Bertie Mae Garrett Endowed Scholarship
Hillary Nguyen, Forest Park, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Hannah Hartman, Forsyth, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Carina Alcantar, Fort Valley, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Laquita James, Gordon, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Jonathan Merritt, Hampton, Aviation General Scholarship
Lori Harrelson, Helena, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Michaela Etter, Jacksonville, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Arly Zelaya, Jonesboro, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Natalie Farris, Lizella, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Mary Southerland, Lizella, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Lauren Pyron, Locust Grove, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Oluwafemi Adebambo, Macon, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Robert Banks, Macon, 13WMAZ/Gannett Foundation Scholarship
Danielle Bone, Macon, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Teresa English, Macon, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Carol Haughawout, Macon, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Jamie Spangler, Macon, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Jamiah Walker, Macon, John & Gussie Pace Scholarship
Molly Hester, Milner, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Matthew Faulk, Morrow, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Nicole Leary, Roberta, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Michael Ard-Kelly, Savannah, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Alexis Kelley, Sparta, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Mai Fujimoto-Roberts, Statesboro, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Kareem Conethan, Stone Mountain, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Christy Davison, Trenton, James T. Bass, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Ruston Robinson, Vidalia, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Estefania Hernandez, Warner Robins, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Brittany Jones, Warner Robins, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Nathan Julsonnet, Warner Robins, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Caroline Kogut-Butler, Warner Robins, State Bank and Trust Company Scholarship
Stephen Tetteh, Warner Robins, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship
Suzanne Tetteh, Warner Robins, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship