Green Zone Training

Green Zone Training is an institution-wide initiative providing locations recognized by veterans as a safe place to aid in their transition from military to university and civilian life. A green zone is a location recognized by veterans as a safe place. The goal of the Green Zone program is to provide a safe space for student veterans, whether on-campus or online.

Middle Georgia State offers a training program for staff and faculty to become green zone advocates. Participants of the Green Zone training program will proudly display the Green Zone logo in their office may also include it in their syllabus.

Green zone advocates are staff and faculty who:

  • are aware of the issues and concerns faced by student veterans and their families;
  • are available to listen and assist student veterans and their families;
  • have a sympathetic ear;
  • can refer to appropriate services as needed.

Green Zone advocates are NOT expected to be experts or be able to solve all problems. Instead, they are a resource to student veterans.

Green Zone Locations:

(Click here to view MGA's Green Zone Locations in pdf format)

Middle Georgia State University’s Green Zone locations can be recognized with an identifying decal displaying the program's logo.

M=MACON, C=COCHRAN, D=DUBLIN, E= EASTMAN, W=WARNER ROBINS  

First Name

Last

Email

Office Location

Dr. Christopher

Blake

 

M: Administration

Albert

Abrams

 

M: Administration

Kathy

Adams

 

D: Library

Grace

Adams-Square

 

C & D: Political Science

Lynn

Allen

 

D: Student Life

Pamela

Arlov

 

M: English

Sabrina

Balkcom

 

M: Student Life: Fin Aid

Yulonda

Banks

 

M: Registrar’s Office

Valerie

Beaman-Hackle

 

M: Math 218

Margaret L.

Bell

 

C: Peacock 21

Richard

Binkley

 

E: 2013

Dr. Jennifer

Brannon

 

C: Sanford

Jodi

Brown

 

Warner Robins

Shonda

Brown

 

C: Bursar’s Office

Christine

Caesar

 

M: School of Education

Dr. Chris

Cairney

 

C: English

Christie

Canady

 

C: Dillard 140

Becky

Carlisle

 

M: COAS 101

Cheryl

Carty

 

M: Admissions

Adon

Clark

 

E: 1020

John

Coder

 

M: Campus Supp. Serv.

Paige

Crump

 

D: 211

AJ

Dalal

 

M: Student Success

April

Daniels

 

E: 1015

Sara

Darsey

 

C: Browning

Cathie

Davis

 

C: Memorial 120

Estella

Dennard

 

M: Registrar’s Office

Roger

Dixon

 

M: Campus Supp. Serv.

Paul

Donnell

 

E: 1144

Dr. Lorraine

Dubuisson

 

C: Peacock 14

Jed

Edge

 

C: Registrar’s Office

Christy

Faulk

 

E: 1009

Cindy

Fountain

 

D: 221

Dr. David

Fuller

 

M: School of Education

Brock

Giddens

 

C: Library 303

Dr. John

Girard

 

M: PSC

Michael

Glisson

 

M: Plant

Lee

Greenway

 

M: Student Life

Dr. Victoria

Guarisco

 

M: Jones 384

Dr. Corey

Guyton

 

M: Student Life

Ruth

Hagemann

 

M: Student Life 266

Dr. Darryl

Hancock

 

C: Peacock 11

Dr. Thomas

Hancock

 

M: Jones 381

Cindy

Hardy

 

C: Russell 100

KC

Harris

 

M: Plant

Roger

Hasty

 

D: Police

Lisa M.

Henry

 

E: Terminal 142

Carla

Higgs

 

D: Nursing

Josh

Hill

 

C: Peacock 16

Lowell

Hinchee

 

E: 2003

Brenda

Hogan

 

M: Registrar

Lita

Holloway

 

C: Grace Hall

Predita

Howard

 

C: Sanford Hall

Dr. Dorothy

Howell

 

M: Jones 236

Rosetta

Hudson

 

D: Library

Derrick

Hunter

 

E: 1191

Paul

Johnson

 

M: Student Success

Martin

Kehayes

 

E: 1140

Chris

Kemp

 

W: Thomas Hall

Lana

Kempton

 

M: PSC 319

Stan

Ketchel

 

E: 1016

Scotty

Kight

 

D: IT/Library

Brenda Baggett

Kinard

 

E: 1102

Michelle

Klingaman

 

M: Jones 312

Dr. Kinzie

Lee

 

M: Jones 163

Dee

Lindsey

 

M: Administration

Devereaux

Lindsey

 

W: WRACC

Pamela

Lockerman

 

C:

Teresa

Lorick

 

C: Walker 209

Laureen

Lowman

 

W: Academic Services

Jamie

Loyd

 

C: Roberts Library

Ebony

Lucas

 

D: Library

Autumn

Lucas

 

M: Health Clinic

Amy

Martin

 

M: Student Life

Chrissonia

McCall

 

M: Admissions

Ellen

McCullars

 

M: Student Life: Fin Aid

Dr. Robert

McTyre

 

M: COAS 121

Dr. Carol

Melton

 

M: Jones 315

Teri

Miller

 

M: Jones 234

Jan L.

Mimbs

 

Dublin

Juan

Mitchell

 

C: Wellness Center

Dr. Melinda

Moffett

 

M: Student Life 254

Daphne

Murchison

 

M: Student Life 228

Pella

Murphy

 

W: Academic Services

Randy

Naska

 

D: Police

Dr. Andre

Nicholson

 

M: COAS 107

Dr. Estelle

Nuckels

 

C: Dillard

Misty

Oxford

 

E: 2018

Rose

Patti

 

M: Administration 108

Renee

Pearman

 

M: Student Life 284

Lori

Pekny

 

M: Acad.

Susan

Phillips

 

M: COAS 237

Phoebe

Rabalais

 

W: Academic Services

Barbara

Ratzlaff

 

M: Administration

Haley

Reed

 

M: Student Life 266

Julie

Roland

 

C: Campus Store

Jeannie

Ruggerio

 

W: Oak Hall

Dr. Kendra

Russell

 

M: Jones 230

Megan

Salter

 

M: Math

Judy

Schmitt

 

W: Academic Services

Maggie

Schuyler

 

W: Academic Services

Wesley

Sewell

 

C: Admissions

Cheryl

Sibert

 

W: Oak Hall

David S.

Sims

 

M: Plant 101

Dr. Jim

Sisson

 

M: Art 247

Dr. Daniel

Snyder

 

D: 212

Doc

St. Clair

 

M: PSC

Shataya

Stanley

 

D: Plant Operations

Isaac

Taylor

 

W: Academic Services

Laura

Terrell

 

M: Admissions

Reginald

Thompson

 

M: Registrar’s Office

Lonel

Thompson

 

M: Admissions Office

Ashley

Thompson

 

M: Admissions Office

Eric

Toole

 

C: Jackson 101

Chris

Tsavatewa

 

M: Office of Experiential

Ryan

Tucker

 

M: Admissions

Ashley R.

Turner

 

M: School of Education

Hannah

Upperman

 

C: Memorial Hall

Brian

Warren

 

C: MOWR/Acad.

Ed

Weathersbee

 

E: 1017

Lacie

Westbrook

 

W: Academic Services

Kent

White

 

C: Jackson 103

Henry

Whitfield

 

C: Sanford Hall

Kathy

Wilcox

 

M: Jones 180

Ann

Williams

 

C: Roberts Library

Nancy

Williams

 

M: Jones 156

James K.

Wilson

 

E: 1023

Carey

Wimberly

 

M: Office of President

Sanford

Wise

 

E: 2005

Gloria

Wonnum

 

M: Student Life: Fin Aid

Margo

Woodham

 

M: Admissions

Roy

Woods

 

E: 1125

Andrew

Wright

 

C: Wiggs 13

Andrea

Yawn

 

E: 1005